Privacy Policy

Introduction

YWCA Lethbridge & District respects the privacy of our customers (including members, clients, and guests), donors and volunteers.  We also recognize our obligation to protect all personal information.

According to the Alberta’s “Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act” (FOIP Act), “personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including

  1. the individual’s name, home or business address or home or business telephone number,
  2. the individual’s race, national or ethnic origin, colour or religious or political beliefs or associations,
  3. the individual’s age, sex, marital status or family status, 
  4. an identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual,
  5. the individual’s fingerprints, other biometric information, blood type, genetic information or inheritable characteristics,
  6. information about the individual’s health and health care history, including information about a physical or mental disability,
  7. information about the individual’s educational, financial, employment or criminal history, including criminal records where a pardon has been given,
  8. anyone else’s opinions about the individual, and
  9. the individual’s personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else;
The YWCA’s policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and complies with provincial privacy laws.


Accountable

YWCA Lethbridge & District is responsible for all personal information under its control and its Privacy Officer is accountable for the YWCA’s compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy.  The Privacy Officer can be contacted at:

YWCA LETHBRIDGE & DISTRICT
604 – 8th Street South
Lethbridge, AB T1J 2K1
403-329-0088
inquiries@ywcalethbridge.org

At times, the Privacy Officer may designate other individuals to act on her behalf.

Under this principle, the YWCA is responsible for the collection, storage, use, disclosure, protection and accuracy of personal information collected and controlled by all YWCA programs and services.


The YWCA has established:

  • Procedures to protect personal information
  • Procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries
  • Staff training to explain the privacy policy and to help them respond to customer queries about our privacy policy


Identify the Purpose

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified and documented by the YWCA at or before the time the information is collected.

The YWCA collects personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain responsible relations with customers, donors and volunteers and to provide ongoing service;
  • To understand client needs;
  • To develop, market or provide programs and services that helps us to achieve our Mission;
  • To recognize donors and volunteers 
  • To track statistical information; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.  

Upon request, staff collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within the YWCA who shall explain the purposes.

Unless required by law, the YWCA shall not use or disclose for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the customer.


Consent

In determining the appropriate form of consent, the YWCA shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its customers.

In general, the use of services by a customer or donor constitutes implied consent for the YWCA to collect, use and disclose personal information for all identified purposes.  For sensitive information, the YWCA will obtain express consent at or before the time of collection.

Individuals may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  Individuals wishing to withdraw consent should allow for 15 working days for this to be processed.  Customers may contact the YWCA for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.
 

Limit Collection

The YWCA will restrict its collection of personal information to that information which is necessary and reasonable for the purposes identified by the organization.  The YWCA will not collect extraneous personal information.

The YWCA will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means, and by being transparent with customers.
 

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

The YWCA shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  We shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, or as required by law.

Personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required to be retained by law shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.
 

Be Accurate

The YWCA will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for its purposes.  Personal information about customers will be updated as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.
 

Safeguarding Personal Information

The YWCA shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  We will protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures.  The YWCA shall protect personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held.

All YWCA employees with access to personal information shall be required as a condition of employment to respect the confidentiality of personal information.
 

Be Open

The YWCA makes available to all customers, donors and volunteers information about our privacy policy and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We shall make information about our policies and practices easy to understand, including:

  • The contact information of our privacy officer
  • The means of gaining access to personal information held by the YWCA
  • The complaint process for the management of personal information


Customer Access to Personal Information

Upon request in writing, the YWCA shall inform a customer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.  A customer may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon request, the YWCA shall provide a copy of the information requested or a response that includes reasons for not providing access, within 30 business days.  According to the Personal Information Act, there may be certain circumstances whereby the YWCA is not able to provide access to personal information it holds on a customer.  


Challenging Compliance

A customer will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the YWCA’s privacy officer.

The YWCA will establish and maintain procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices related to the handling of personal information.  The complaint procedure will be easily accessible and simple to use.

The YWCA will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with the policy.  If a complaint is found to be justified, the YWCA will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.